Approximately 230 students participated in Georgia Northwestern's Spring Commencement Ceremony.
Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students donned their caps and gowns as family and friends gathered at the Forum in Rome to watch them walk across the stage and turn their tassels at GNTC’s Spring Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, May 5.
The college awarded graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates during the ceremony, which honored approximately 230 graduates.
Invocation was led by Brittny Burns, instructor of Business Technology at GNTC.
Burns was selected as the 2016 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year at GNTC and was also named as a regional finalist for the Technical College System of Georgia’s 2016 Instructor of the Year award.
C. Pete McDonald, president of GNTC, began the evening’s proceedings by welcoming everyone.
“Tonight we recognize our graduates and offer appreciation to their families and friends who have encouraged them to complete their chosen career education pathway,” said McDonald.
Al Hodge, president and CEO of the Greater Rome Chamber of Commerce, was the keynote commencement speaker for the evening. Hodge praised the graduates for their achievement and said their chosen programs of study are important to the development of the community.
“I am happy to say that here in our community, and throughout northwest Georgia, our employers are ready for you,” said Hodge. “Part of the reason why I am so confident about your future is that Georgia Northwestern Technical College leads the way in making certain that the knowledge, skills, and relevant curriculum is in place for you.”
Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, recognized High Honor and Honor graduates. A special recognition for graduates who are veterans also was led by Phillips.
Melinda McCannon, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, presented graduates with associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates as they crossed the stage. All graduates were congratulated by McDonald.
Listed are graduates that participated in the 2016 Spring Commencement Ceremony showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study:
Associate of Applied Science OF APPLIED ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCESCIENCE
Jenna E. Ables, Radiologic Technology
Marte B. Andrews, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Jennifer Angel Early, Childhood Care and Education
Jessica Marie Antion, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Kimberly C. Ashley, Respiratory Care
Peyton Ballew, Radiologic Technology
Richard C. Barnette, Fire Science Technology
Corrine Jennifer Barrett, Health Information Management Technology
Ariel G. Bellamy, Health Information Management Technology
Juanita M. Black, Radiologic Technology
Ashley D. Blankenship, Radiologic Technology
Lindsey B. Boatfield, Vascular Technology
Crystal G. Brazelton, Social Work Assistant
Hallie Brooke Broom, Vascular Technology
Jimmy L. Burchett, Business Management
Rachel Elizabeth Burdette, Early Childhood Care and Education
Christopher Haakon Cabe, Radiologic Technology
Amy S. Caley, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Haley Nicole Carroll, Respiratory Care
Jonathan Harris Carter, Radiologic Technology
Shannon Carter, Radiologic Technology
Cayla A. Casaletta, Echocardiography
Jessica Richelle Case, Neuromuscular Therapist
Rebekah D. Casteel, Radiologic Technology
John S. Castleberry, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Yesenia G. Cisneros, Vascular Technology
Morgan Brittany Clark, Early Childhood Care and Education
Christopher R. Collins, Radiologic Technology
Melanie R. Collins, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Tabitha D. Cothren, Accounting
Tameka Leann Covington, Business Management
Tiffany N. Cowart, Paramedicine
Candice E. Cox, Vascular Technology
Derek S. Craig, Health Information Management Technology
Rebekah Bell Crawford, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Rosa C. Cruz, Business Technology
Marlene Damys, Echocardiography
Cynthia M. Daniel, Health Information Management Technology
Jason Todd Davidson, Radiologic Technology
Jackie L. Davis, Vascular Technology
Chelsea L. Dennison, Business Management
Thomas B. Dial, Web Site Design/Development
Crystal Denae Duke, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Selena H. Dupree, Business Management
Traci Dupree, Echocardiography
Esther Elimian, Health Information Management Technology
Kayla M. Ellison, Pharmacy Technology
Mary A. Farrell, Criminal Justice Technology
Karen Ann Ferranti, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Darlene Stacy Fonseca, Respiratory Care
Amanda S. Frazier, Business Management
Anthony B. Freeman, Industrial Systems Technology
Bryan D. Frenya, Respiratory Care
Chayram E. Galvez, Industrial Systems Technology
Ashley Witt Gilbreath, Health Information Management Technology
Barandi J. Goodson, Criminal Justice Technology
Rebecca Alane Gray, Echocardiography
Noatia J. Harris Early, Childhood Care and Education
Christopher Dakota Harwell, Radiologic Technology
Christopher Hatfield, Health Information Management Technology
Justin Randall Hazelwood, Paramedicine
Chad W. Hendrix, Fire Science Technology
Autumn Lauren Hester, Social Work Assistant
Ashley Hogue, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Sondra R. Huether, Respiratory Care
Rachael E.S. Hunton, Business Management
Kayla M. Ingle, Business Technology
Nesbit M. Isham, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Dale Curtis Jackson, Business Technology
Ashley N. Johnson, Pharmacy Technology
Kelly Elang Johnston, Business Management
Leah R. Jordan, Respiratory Care
Zachary A. Joslyn, Business Management
Jacob D. Keith, Business Management
Kayla Jane King, Marketing Management
Lisa Gail Kirk, Respiratory Care
Julie Lynn Kubin, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Dana Sha Liles, Radiologic Technology
Brandy R. Little, Echocardiography
Regina F. Loveless, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Jennifer Rena Lyles, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Jonathan Marquez, Business Management
Ryan B. Marshall, Criminal Justice Technology
Siderika N. Maze, Vascular Technology
William J. Millholland, Respiratory Care
Morgan A. Moore, Paramedicine
Courtney Morris, Radiologic Technology
Stacey Edwards Murphy, Respiratory Care
Olivia C. Nalley, Radiologic Technology
Justina Uzoma Okoro, Health Information Management Technology
Matthew E. Osbourn, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Yuri Bianay Padilla, Neuromuscular Therapist
Ashley E. Patty, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Lakeisha Lakel Pelzer, Respiratory Care
Heather Michelle Phillips, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Heather L. Plemons, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Taryn Hall Roberts, Business Management
Adrian A. Rodriguez, Business Management
Montana Diane Sabyan, Vascular Technology
Heather Nicole Salvador, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Ronald J. Satterwhite, Respiratory Care
Waseem Sheikh, Industrial Systems Technology
Lauren Sherwood, Respiratory Care
Margaret Shiflett, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Tammara Y. Simmons, Echocardiography
Chelsea M. Skidmore, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Kayleigh Smith, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Lauren Renee Stephens, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Julie M. Stites, Vascular Technology
Megan M. Swinney, Criminal Justice Technology
Todd William Taylor, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Ashley Tefft, Neuromuscular Therapist
Scott Marshall Thacker, Accounting
Ashleigh Rae Thomas, Criminal Justice Technology
Angela M. Trammell, Health Information Management Technology
Joshua Scott Triplett, Health Information Management Technology
Haley Lauren Ware, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Justin Adam Weaver, Computer Support Specialist
Travis H. West III, Respiratory Care
Summer R. Westmoreland, Respiratory Care
Hannah Brooke White, Radiologic Technology
Lauren Wiley, Social Work Assistant
Amber Annette Winslett, Early Childhood Care and Education
Shaun D. Witt, Industrial Systems Technology
Taylor Brandt Wooten, Criminal Justice Technology
Brittany N. Worthy, Marketing Management
Russell A. Wright, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Susan Lynn Wyatt, Business Management
Kasie A. Yates, Echocardiography
Leticia Garcia Zamora, Accounting
Associate of Science in Nursing
Emily Barker
Shannon Grace Boyd
Candace Rachelle Clark
Kelsey Nichole Curtis
Patricia A. Evans
Kelli Ann Gard
Heather Nicole Jackson
Brandi Roxanne Johnson
Rebekka Sofia Elizabeth Lackey
Christina M. Lyons
DeAnna L. Maddux
Jasmin Marie Sabbag
Hannah N. Scott
Debra C. Shirley
Andrea Lynn Ernest Smith
Sipapha Souvanna
Tonya Renee Sullivan
Selena Lee Tate
April J. Torres
Monica M. Trotter
Katherine R. Veach
Diploma
Julia L. Barnes, Practical Nursing
Shannon A. Breeden, Criminal Justice Technology
Alyssia Byrd, Practical Nursing
Rebecca Shay Caudill, Practical Nursing
Steven D. Coker, Welding and Joining Technology
Farrah Poole Creek, Business Management
John A. Cross, Welding and Joining Technology
Demarcus LaRay Daniel, Neuromuscular Therapist
Trina M. Dean, Neuromuscular Therapist
Jennifer Lynelle Ellison, Paramedicine
Joshua D. Faires, Automotive Technology
Kyla S. Feenstra, Welding and Joining Technology
Derrick C. Ferguson, Automotive Technology
Quiota D. Ferrell, Business Technology
Keysa N. Garrett, Neuromuscular Therapist
Jennifer L. Gonzalez, Practical Nursing
Austin B. Greeson, Paramedicine
Augusta E. Hallowell, Practical Nursing
Kent L. Hand, Air Conditioning Technology
Tracey L. Hawkins, Computer Support Specialist
Julie K. Honea, Practical Nursing
Yvonne Jones, Practical Nursing
Fatmata H. Kanu, Practical Nursing
Carren Patricia Laing, Practical Nursing
Sarah B. Laymon, Paramedicine
Kristie Grider Long, Practical Nursing
Donna Janine Lowe, Neuromuscular Therapist
Fredy Martinez, Automotive Technology
Pauline K. Meshida, Practical Nursing
Luther N. Parker II, Welding and Joining Technology
Jessica L. Payton, Neuromuscular Therapist
Joel Perez, Automotive Technology
Stephen Adam Ratzmann, Automotive Technology
Tyler Jordan Roberts, Automotive Technology
Hannah Christine Robinson, Practical Nursing
Adriana H. Silva, Practical Nursing
Natasha Lynn Stanley, Practical Nursing
Sharronda D. Thompson, Early Childhood Care and Education
Jacob Todd, Automotive Technology
Penny Walden, Business Management
Sharon R. Walker, Practical Nursing
Bertha I. Wesson, Business Technology
Brandon M. Williams, Horticulture
Tonya Lynn Williamson, Paramedicine
Technical Certificate of Credit
Briska Page Bailey, Health Care Assistant
Miranda E. Barnes, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
Briana R. Bates, Administrative Support Assistant
Jacob M. Bowers, Technical Specialist
Chelsey N. Bradley, Shampoo Technician
Kelsey S. Brock, Medical Front Office Assistant
Brittany R. Callahan, Medical Front Office Assistant
Amy E. Connell, Patient Care Assistant
April Nicole Cook, Medical Front Office Assistant
Hailey M. Crump, Phlebotomy Technician
Kayla L. Dooley, Health Care Assistant
Amanda Brooke Eaker, Medical Coding
Stephen Wayne, Early Health Care Assistant
Quanecia Foster, Phlebotomy Technician
Miguel Garcia, Operations Management Specialist
Aaliyah R. Harris, Health Care Assistant
Brittany S. Houser, PC Repair and Network Technician
Courtney M. Jackson, Phlebotomy Technician
Haley Jarnagin, Phlebotomy Technician
Kimberly Kelly, Health Care Assistant
Mary G. Mashburn, Medical Front Office Assistant
Guadalupe Miranda, Phlebotomy Technician
Brandy Michelle Moorehead, Addictions Specialist
Brittany Danielle Orr, Health Care Assistant
Agustin Ortiz Valladares, Human Resource Management Specialist
Theresa Gayle Powell, Infant/Toddler Child Care Specialist
Chiara L. Robinson, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
Marie B. Sherfesee, Medical Coding
Kimberly Ann Sims, Phlebotomy Technician
Jannah Lindsay Sorrell, Health Care Assistant
Faith Eileen Trammell, Health Care Assistant
Heather Tucker, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics
Jennifer Nicole Wadsworth, Medical Coding