Five local basketball players have been named to the 2016 Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Team. They are, top row (left to right): Cole Copeland (Bradley Central), Dajuonta Ross (Brainerd) and Kentrell Evans (Brainerd); bottom row (l-r): Junior Clay (McCallie) and Ryan Montgomery (Central).
photo by Dennis Norwood/File
Five area players have been voted to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association boys all-state basketball team.
Area players voted all-state were Bradley Central's Cole Copeland, Brainerd's Kentrell Evans and Dajuonta Ross, Central's Ryan Montgomery, and McCallie's Junior Clay.
2015-16 Tennessee Sports Writers Association Girls All-State Teams
Class AAA
Darrell Brown, Germantown
Cole Copeland, Bradley Central
Christian DeWitt, Blackman
Jaylen Fisher, Bolton
Chase Freeman, Station Camp
Patrick Good, David Crockett
Tyler Harris, Cordova
Tee Higgins, Oak Ridge
Nathan Hoover, Arlington
Chandler Lawson, Memphis East
Alex Lomax, Memphis East
Carlos Marshall, Southwind
T.J.
Moss, Memphis East
Thomas Smith, Hillsboro
Miles Thomas, South-Doyle
Class AA
Isaiah Crawley, Ripley
Austin Douglas, Cheatham County
Kentrell Evans, Brainerd
Bo Hodges, Maplewood
D.J. Jackson Fayette-Ware
Ryan Montgomery, Chattanooga Central
Ruot Monyvong, Whites Creek
Mikkel Norment, Fayette-Ware
Antonio Reed, Douglass
Hunter Reynolds, CAK
Da'juonta Ross, Brainerd
Malek Sain, Marshall County
Garrett Sams, Westview
Hunter Vick, Camden
Kentel Williams, Knoxville Fulton
Class A
Connor Arnold, Knoxville Grace Christian
Tyree Beason, B.T. Washington
Chauncey Blakely, B.T. Washington
Tyran Davis, Memphis Mitchell
Nick Hopkins, Fayetteville
Austin Fisher, Clarksville Academy
Kobe Foster, Huntland
Demarco Jackson, LEAD Academy
Tyreke Key, Clay County
Tavon King, Halls
Zy Moore, Meigs County
Taylor Murray, Oliver Springs
Caden Mills, Van Buren
Tevin Olison, Memphis Mitchell
Darian Pride, Community
Division II
Calvin Austin, Harding Academy
Jordan Bone, Ensworth
Jalon Cambridge, Pope John Paul II
Junior Clay, McCallie
Kenny Cooper, Franklin Road Academy
William Douglas, Christian Brothers
Darius Garland, Brentwood Academy
Chase Hayden, St. George’s
Will Hrubes, Briarcrest Christian
Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy
Chase Ridenour, Knox Webb
Isaiah Stokes, Lausanne
Undra Wilson, Christian Brothers
Anthony Yarbrough, Harding Academy