J+J Flooring Group Corporate Vice President Louis Fordham delivers the commencement address at the 2014 Fall Graduation Ceremony in Dalton.
Georgia Northwestern Technical College President Pete McDonald conferred upon approximately 200 students their degree, diploma, and certificates of completion in a Fall 2014 Graduation Commencement Ceremony at the Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center in Dalton on Dec. 11.
J+J Flooring Group Corporate Vice President Louis Fordham delivered the commencement address to the graduates, families, and friends in attendance.
Georgia Northwestern currently holds two graduation ceremonies each calendar year. A fall ceremony is held in Dalton, Georgia each December and a spring ceremony is held at The Forum in Rome, Georgia each May.
Graduates taking part in the December 2014 ceremony earning an Associate’s Degree were as follows:
Sarah Elizabeth Abbott Early Childhood Care and Education
Nathan A. Anderson Internet Specialist-Web Site Design
Kaitlin A. Arrington Early Childhood Care and Education
James Brian Atkins Networking Specialist
Ashley D. Brown Business Management
Brice Bryant Computer Support Specialist
Catherine E. Bullington Health Information Technology
Ronald Dale Casey Accounting
Regina S. Casteel Business Management
Isaac Celedon Automotive Technology
Clancey Paige Cooper Business Administrative Technology
Haley Nicole Couey Surgical Technology
Amy R. Denson Surgical Technology
Virginia Beatrice Everett Business Management
Lynn M. Garner Early Childhood Care and Education
Brittany R. Gilliland Medical Assisting
Aaron Allen Grant Criminal Justice
Jamelle Griffin Preston Health Information Technology
Barbara Charlee Harris Business Administrative Technology
Tynsley Chantel Hartline Health Information Technology
Brittany M. Hartshorn Early Childhood Care and Education
Danielle T. Hayes Health Information Technology
Amanda J. Hickman Early Childhood Care and Education
Mallory T. Hicks Criminal Justice
Marcella Hooper Business Management
Susan L. Hughes Health Information Technology
Andreina Hurtado-Perez Business Management
Maritza Hurtado-Perez Criminal Justice
Rebecca A. Johnson Business Management
Patrick S. Keith Drafting Technology
Donna Annette King Business Management
Charlotte A. Kinsey Early Childhood Care and Education
Zachary A. Lansdell Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Kasandra Denika Lumpkin Social Work Assistant
Care’reshai Antonia Mack Business Management
Elizabeth A. Mauldin Business Management
Amy McArthur Health Information Technology
Molly J. McCarty Accounting
Britany Lynn McTaggart Surgical Technology
Janelle V. Mickelson Accounting
Stephanie D. Montoya Early Childhood Care and Education
Ida Yesenia Morales Velasquez Surgical Technology
Angela Faye Morrow Accounting
Joshua A. Morrow Industrial Systems Technology
Lisa Nicklous Computer Support Specialist
Benelyn Vicki Nix Social Work Assistant
Tabatha L. Palmer Business Management
Elizabeth A. Parks Accounting
Emmanuel Perdomo Automotive Technology
Buddy Dale Pevehouse Industrial Systems Technology
Dakota Jeb Ray Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Calen Cox Roberson Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Janet Rodriguez Business Management
Fabrice Michel Sainton Criminal Justice
Shanna N. Sanders Early Childhood Care and Education
Luis M. Santizo Business Management
Danielle Self Health Information Technology
Heath F. Smith Fire Science Technology
James Harlan Smith Jr. Early Childhood Care and Education
Victoria L. Southerland Pharmacy Technology
Heather D. Spurgeon Social Work Assistant
Nora Maritza Suarez Smith Industrial Systems Technology
Kayla M. Sumner Business Management
Phillip Thomas Sutton Business Management
William F. Swaim Automotive Technology
Japhia Danielle Tarver Health Information Technology
David A. Tate Industrial Systems Technology
Lisa Nicole Watson Accounting
Mark A. Wesson Criminal Justice
Tyler R. Whitley Instrumentation and Controls Technician
Phelan Whitson Industrial Systems Technology
Harold E. Williams Jr. Industrial Systems Technology
Emily Jordan Kee Wilson Surgical Technology
Sydney D. Wittenbarger Health Information Technology
Zaki Bin Yahya Networking Specialist
Graduates taking part in the December 2014 ceremony earning a Diploma were as follows:
Morgan L. Abernathy Practical Nursing
Alexis G. Adams Practical Nursing
Brittany Nichole Adams Dental Assisting
Emilee Elizabeth Atkins Dental Assisting
Brittany A. Baines Cosmetology
Juana Barrera Medical Assisting
Scharla Powell Battle Practical Nursing
Taylor Kamille Bishop Cosmetology
Phyllis A. Blackburn Cosmetology
Kayla M. Blanco Practical Nursing
Alicia Lynn Brown Practical Nursing
Asheli S. Brown Practical Nursing
Robyn Deanna Bryson Surgical Technology
Jessica N. Burns Surgical Technology
Robert J. Burns Computer Support Specialist
Sarah M. Carson Practical Nursing
Jennifer Starr Case Ridley Business Management
Jennifer J. Chapman Marketing Management
Crystal Elaine Clough Practical Nursing
Sheritta L. Collins Cosmetology
Abner Eliud Colocho-Ruiz Electrical Systems Technology
Brittany Nicole Cook Medical Assisting
Brandy Louise Cordell Cosmetology
Summer E. Craighead Practical Nursing
Megan L. Crawford Cosmetology
Jessica Cribb Medical Assisting
Amy L. Croy Cosmetology
Osie M. Deel Medical Assisting
Christie Dixon Cosmetology
Chelsey R. Dowdy Practical Nursing
Tania Drain Business Management
Glenda Sue Edwards Cosmetology
Kandi Edwards Medical Assisting
Amanda K. Ellison Practical Nursing
Heidi B. Fosha Cosmetology
Randi Nicole Fouts Medical Assisting
Julia M. Frazier Business Administrative Technology
Jennifer Lynn Fuller Practical Nursing
Jonathan Funderburk CNC Technology
Kayla E. Gazaway Practical Nursing
Andrea M. Gibson Medical Assisting
Emily Megan Giles Practical Nursing
Ramsey Paula Godfrey Cosmetology
Haley Elizabeth Goodson Practical Nursing
Heidi L. Griffin Practical Nursing
Tammy Kay Grimes EMS Professions
Elmira Mae Hanley Practical Nursing
Ashley Nicolette Harris Medical Assisting
Whitney L. Headrick Surgical Technology
Bonnie J. Hidey Linkous Business Administrative Technology
Holly C. Holsomback Practical Nursing
Matthew G. Hooper Business Management
Douglas L. Howard Aviation Maintenance Technology
Melissa Leann Kelley Dental Assisting
Elizabeth Karin Kent Medical Assisting
Leslea R. King Cosmetology
Sheila Joanne Kinsey Business Administrative Technology
Jamie R. Knight Dental Assisting
Fallon L. Larmon Cosmetology
Lucindia C. Larmon Cosmetology
Sarah B. Laymon EMS Professions
Kevin Lilly Welding and Joining Technology
Cassi E. Looney Cosmetology
Natara S. Maddox Business Administrative Technology
Tina S. Marshall Business Administrative Technology
Hannah L. McAlpine Dental Assisting
Timothy Bryan McCollum Networking Specialist
Kelly Renae McGill Surgical Technology
Belinda Millsap Business Administrative Technology
Melissa K. Mitchell Medical Assisting
Timberlee D. Mize Practical Nursing
Audrey V. Moates Dental Assisting
Pamela J. Morris Medical Assisting
Cortney D. Mullinax Cosmetology
Megan Perry Cosmetology
Kaneisha M. Phelps Cosmetology
Elizabeth Ann Pierce Practical Nursing
James Victor Pinet Surgical Technology
Brandie C. Prince Dental Assisting
Taletha N. Quiroz Dental Assisting
Tina Ragsdale Cosmetology
Misty P. Roberson Cosmetology
Christina Brooke Rogers Practical Nursing
Susan Sanzone Business Administrative Technology
Ashley Renee Satterfield Business Administrative Technology
Ashley A. Scarbrough Medical Assisting
Kristina Maria Schaeffer Dental Assisting
Misty Tripp Shinall Practical Nursing
David N. Sims Electrical Systems Technology
Deron Jamel Sims Construction Management
Andrew T. Stanley Electrical Systems Technology
Leah Chanell Stephens Dental Assisting
Stacy Stone Business Administrative Technology
Kimberly L. Tant Dental Assisting
Vicki D. Toland Cosmetology
Jada Elder Truett Practical Nursing
Ragan Nicole Utkin Cosmetology
Mandy N. Walker Medical Assisting
Devin Watkins Marketing Management
Khadisha Z. White Cosmetology
Rebecca E. Womack Medical Assisting
Virginia A. Woodard Cosmetology
Lisa LaVonne Worley Medical Assisting
Larry Wright Welding and Joining Technology
Thomas Wayne Wynn Welding and Joining Technology
Candis Diane Yother Dental Assisting
Graduates taking part in the December 2014 ceremony earning a Certificate of Completion were as follows:
Raven Symone Blalock Early Child Care and Education Basics
Stacy C. Chamlee Addictions Specialist
Alyssa D. Cohran Early Child Care and Education Basics
April M. Coley Phlebotomy Technician
Cindy L. Costlow Early Child Care and Education Basics
Chasity Craig Phlebotomy Technician
Teigh-Jae J. DeLancett Phlebotomy Technician
Charlee D. Dutton Phlebotomy Technician
Rachel Lynn Eaton Supervisor/Manager Specialist
Amber C. Edwards Health Care Assistant
Anna Marie Edwards Health Care Assistant
Kanecia D. Edwards Health Care Assistant
Alexis E. Figgins Medical Coding
Sharon Elaine Garner Medical Coding
Suzanne Kay Goodson Commercial Truck Driving
Amber Gorham Health Care Assistant
Kasie L. Honeycutt Medical Front Office Assistant
Tanya Leigh Howard Early Child Care and Education Basics
Rebecca Hughes Early Child Care and Education Basics
Cody Keen Gas Metal ARC Welder
Theresa D. Langham Commercial Truck Driving
Lisa Kae Le Health Care Assistant
Alejandra J. Martinez Supervisor/Manager Specialist
Elizabeth NaDean Quinn Phlebotomy Technician
Cynthia M. Sanchez Arriaga Medical Front Office Assistant
Bobby Joe Stewart Jr. Industrial Electrician
Mary Louise Stinnett Addictions Specialist
Jessica L. Thomason Medical Coding
Katherine Vincent Medical Coding
Patti M. Vincent Medical Coding
Amanda L. Wilke Phlebotomy Technician
Leah Rhiannon Woolum Medical Front Office Assistant
Approximately 16,000 people benefit from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs, making it the largest college in Northwest Georgia and the fifth largest technical college in Georgia. Georgia Northwestern offers classes on-campus or online throughout the year. GNTC serves Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Murray, Polk, Walker, and Whitfield counties in Georgia with campuses located in Floyd, Gordon, Polk, Walker, and Whitfield counties.